Monday, September 22, 2008

First post!

Hello and welcome to my first blog on FreebieFreaks.

I have decided to start blogging about the funny and strange things I have run across on my local Freecycle board. Don't get me wrong I love Freecycle, I love that old things find new homes and new uses. Sometimes I find myself giggling at the requests and responses on there, and I hope maybe you will too.

For example, there seem to be some freecyclers who forget that it is FREE, like this one:

"Wanted: Sprint Cell Phone in good condition, preferably something like a Palm
or thereabouts (some type of smart phone preferred - Blackberry type, etc.). My
husband broke his this past weekend and I am looking for a replacement. "

Uh yeah, I would love a free Blackberry too, but you don't see me whining to internet strangers to give me one!

Or there is this person who is giving away....uh....I dunno......what ARE they giving away?

"Offer ~ Box of goodies...~Not even sure whats in size box and must
take it all please...."

Go pick it up, who knows, there could be a pile of cash in there!

So, I plan on adding some more here when I get the chance....and if you have one you can email it to me


Dea said...

WOOHOO!! Love it!!! LMAO!

Briana's Bargains said...

LOL! I love it too!! I've heard some people are soooo picky on those free boards! LOL! I guess it doesn't hurt to try, right?

Penny Pinching Parent said...

Came on over from Bargain Briana... good luck with the new site. I love the leftover wedding party post! :o) LOL too funny.